Home / Organization / Committees

Committees

Committee Name: Muraajaa Committee

Committee Works: -

# Name Designation Phone Email
1 Mr. Mohamed Hussain Assistant Auditor General 3348201 mohamed_hussain@audit.gov.mv
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services 3348277 nishwa@audit.gov.mv
3 Mr. Adam Naseer Director, Corporate Services 3348319 adam@audit.gov.mv

Committee Name: Executive Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hassan Ziyath - Chair Auditor General
2 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Deputy Chair Assistant Auditor General
3 Mr. Mohamed Hussain Assistant Auditor General
4 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman Assistant Auditor General
5 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit
6 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
7 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
8 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
9 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit
10 Ms. Shirumeena Husain Director, Compliance & Special Audit
11 Mr. Abdulla Shahid Director, Financial Institute and IS Audit
12 Mr. Adam Naseer Director, Corporate Services

Committee Name: Management Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hassan Ziyath - Chair Auditor General
2 Mr. Mohamed Hussain Assistant Auditor General
3 Mr. Hussain Niyazy Assistant Auditor General
4 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman Assistant Auditor General
5 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit
6 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
7 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
8 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
9 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit
10 Ms. Shirumeena Husain Director, Compliance & Special Audit
11 Mr. Abdulla Shahid Director, Financial Institute and IS Audit
12 Mr. Adam Naseer Director, Corporate Services
13 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
14 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
15 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
16 Ms. Aminath Niuma Manager, Public Sector Audit
17 Ms. Fathimath Inaya Manager, Compliance and Special Audit
18 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Financial Audit Services
19 Ms. Fathmath Firushana Rasheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
20 Mr. Badhurulla Waheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
21 Mr. Mohamed Zabeen Manager, Administration and Procurement
22 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Information Systems Audit
23 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
24 Mr. Mohamed Riznee Manager, Performance Audit
25 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza Manager, Accounts and Finance
26 Mr. Mohamed Ibrahim Manik Manager, Internal Audit
27 Ms. Fathimath Salaha Manager, Financial Institute and IS Audit
28 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
29 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
30 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
31 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Manager, Performance Audit
32 Mr. Mohamed Shahid Manager, State Owned Enterprises
33 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed Manager, Information and Communications Technology
34 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
35 Ms. Hawwa Jannath Manager, Public Sector Audit
36 Mr. Ashraf Ismail Manager, Public Sector Audit
37 Ms. Fathimath Asna Manager, MLQA

Committee Name: Human Resource Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza - Deputy Chair Manager, Accounts and Finance
2 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
3 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
4 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
5 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
6 Mr. Hussain Azmeel Manager, Performance Audit
7 Ms. Khashma Mohamed Auditor , Performance Audit
8 Mr. Ali Wajeeh Auditor , Public Sector Audit

Committee Name: Audit and Risk Management Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem - Deputy Chair Director, Public Sector Audit
3 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
4 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit

Committee Name: AGO Academic Board (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Mohamed Hussain - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit
4 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
5 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit
6 Ms. Shirumeena Husain Director, Compliance & Special Audit
7 Mr. Abdulla Shahid Director, Financial Institute and IS Audit
8 Mr. Adam Naseer Director, Corporate Services

Committee Name: Bid Evaluation Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree - Chair Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
2 Ms. Hawwa Jannath - Deputy Chair Manager, Public Sector Audit
3 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
4 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
5 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
6 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
7 Ms. Fathimath Asna Manager, MLQA

Committee Name: AGO Election Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Ms. Aminath Niuma - Chair Manager, Public Sector Audit
2 Ms. Mariyam Shizmeen - Deputy Chair Senior Auditor, Performance Audit
3 Ms. Fathimath Inaya Manager, Compliance and Special Audit

Committee Name: Audit License and Disciplinary Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Mr. Ahmed Salih - Deputy Chair Director, Performance Audit
3 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
4 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
5 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
6 Ms. Shirumeena Husain Director, Compliance & Special Audit

Committee Name: Information Appeal Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Mohamed Hussain - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Mr. Adam Naseer - Deputy Chair Director, Corporate Services
3 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
4 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau

Committee Name: Working Group on Financial Statement Audit (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
4 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
5 Mr. Abdulla Shahid Director, Financial Institute and IS Audit
6 Ms. Aminath Niuma Manager, Public Sector Audit
7 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Financial Audit Services
8 Ms. Fathmath Firushana Rasheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
9 Ms. Fathimath Salaha Manager, Financial Institute and IS Audit
10 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
11 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
12 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
13 Mr. Mohamed Shahid Manager, State Owned Enterprises
14 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
15 Ms. Hawwa Jannath Manager, Public Sector Audit
16 Mr. Ashraf Ismail Manager, Public Sector Audit
17 Ms. Fathimath Asna Manager, MLQA

Committee Name: Working Group on Performance Audit, Compliance and Special Audit (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit
4 Ms. Shirumeena Husain Director, Compliance & Special Audit
5 Ms. Fathimath Inaya Manager, Compliance and Special Audit
6 Mr. Badhurulla Waheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
7 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
8 Mr. Mohamed Riznee Manager, Performance Audit
9 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Manager, Performance Audit
10 Mr. Hussain Azmeel Manager, Performance Audit
11 Ms. Fathimath Asna Manager, MLQA

Committee Name: Public Relation and Media Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ahmed Salih - Chair Director, Performance Audit
2 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed - Vice Chair Manager, Information and Communications Technology
3 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Manager, Performance Audit
4 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
5 Ms. Fathimath Asna Manager, MLQA
6 Ms. Mariyam Moonisa Hussain Senior Officer , Human Resources Management
7 Ms. Aishath Yooha Ali Senior Executive Assistant, Auditor General's Bureau

Committee Name: AGO Trust Fund Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Performance Audit
4 Mr. Adam Naseer Director, Corporate Services
5 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
6 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
7 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza Manager, Accounts and Finance
8 Mr. Mohamed Shahid Manager, State Owned Enterprises

Committee Name: Innovation and Technology Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Abdulla Shahid - Chair Director, Financial Institute and IS Audit
2 Mr. Adam Naseer - Deputy Chair Director, Corporate Services
3 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
4 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
5 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Manager, Performance Audit
6 Mr. Mohamed Shahid Manager, State Owned Enterprises
7 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed Manager, Information and Communications Technology