Home / Organization / Committees

Committees

Committee Name: Executive Committee

Committee Works: -

# Name Designation Phone Email
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy Auditor General 3348397 niyazy@audit.gov.mv
2 Mr. Mohamed Hussain Assistant Auditor General 3348201 mohamed_hussain@audit.gov.mv
3 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman Assistant Auditor General 3348313 aiman@audit.gov.mv
4 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit 3348303 maqbool@audit.gov.mv
5 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services 3348319 nishwa@audit.gov.mv
6 Ms. Shirumeena Hussain Assistant Auditor General, Financial Audit Services Division 3348323 shiru@audit.gov.mv
7 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit 3348333 inaeem@audit.gov.mv
8 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Director, Financial Institutions and Information Systems Audit 3348324 shan@audit.gov.mv
9 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development 3348302 solih@audit.gov.mv
10 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises 3348317 fazeel@audit.gov.mv

Committee Name: Management Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy Auditor General
2 Mr. Mohamed Hussain Assistant Auditor General
3 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman Assistant Auditor General
4 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit
5 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
6 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
7 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
8 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development
9 Ms. Shirumeena Hussain Assistant Auditor General, Financial Audit Services Division
10 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Director, Financial Institutions and Information Systems Audit
11 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
12 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
13 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
14 Ms. Aminath Niuma Manager, Public Sector Audit
15 Ms. Fathimath Inaya Manager, Compliance and Special Audit
16 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Financial Audit Services
17 Ms. Fathmath Firushana Rasheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
18 Mr. Badhurulla Waheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
19 Ms. Mariyam Moonisa Hussain Manager, Human Resources Management
20 Mr. Mohamed Zabeen Manager, Administration and Procurement
21 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Information Systems Audit
22 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
23 Mr. Mohamed Riznee Manager, Performance Audit
24 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza Manager, Accounts and Finance
25 Mr. Mohamed Ibrahim Manik Manager, Internal Audit
26 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
27 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
28 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Director, Performance Audit
29 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed Manager, Information and Communications Technology
30 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
31 Mr. Hussain Azmeel Manager, Performance Audit
32 Ms. Hawwa Jannath Manager, Public Sector Audit
33 Mr. Ashraf Ismail Manager, Public Sector Audit
34 Ms. Hawwa Saiga Manager, State Owned Enterprises
35 Ms. Nazmeena Mohamed Manager, Financial Institute and IS Audit

Committee Name: Human Resources and Ethics Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Ms. Mariyam Moonisa Hussain - Chair Manager, Human Resources Management
2 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza - Deputy Chair Manager, Accounts and Finance
3 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
4 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
5 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
6 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
7 Mr. Hussain Azmeel Manager, Performance Audit
8 Ms. Khashma Mohamed Auditor , Performance Audit
9 Mr. Ali Wajeeh Auditor , Public Sector Audit

Committee Name: Audit and Risk Management Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem - Deputy Chair Director, Public Sector Audit
3 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
4 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development

Committee Name: AGO Academic Board (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Mohamed Hussain - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Maqbool Khalid Director, Consolidation, Debt and Revenue Audit
4 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
5 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development
6 Ms. Shirumeena Hussain Assistant Auditor General, Financial Audit Services Division

Committee Name: Bid Evaluation Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree - Chair Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
2 Ms. Hawwa Jannath - Deputy Chair Manager, Public Sector Audit
3 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
4 Mr. Ibrahim Naseer Umar Manager, Reporting & Portfolio Management
5 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
6 Mr Ahmed Ashfaq Manager, Training and Stakeholder Relations Unit
7 Ms. Hawwa Saiga Manager, State Owned Enterprises

Committee Name: AGO Election Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr Ahmed Ashfaq - Chair Manager, Training and Stakeholder Relations Unit
2 Ms. Fathimath Inaya - Deputy Chair Manager, Compliance and Special Audit
3 Ms. Mariyam Shizmeen Senior Auditor, Performance Audit

Committee Name: Audit License and Disciplinary Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Auditor General
2 Mr. Ahmed Salih - Deputy Chair Director, Research & Development
3 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
4 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
5 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
6 Ms. Shirumeena Hussain Assistant Auditor General, Financial Audit Services Division

Committee Name: Information Appeal Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Mohamed Hussain - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
3 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau

Committee Name: Working Group on Financial Statement Audit (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ibrahim Naeem Director, Public Sector Audit
4 Mr. Ibrahim Fazeel Director, State Owned Enterprises
5 Mr. Mohamed Shaan Director, Financial Institutions and Information Systems Audit
6 Ms. Aminath Niuma Manager, Public Sector Audit
7 Mr. Ali Naseer Manager, Financial Audit Services
8 Ms. Fathmath Firushana Rasheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
9 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
10 Ms. Dheena Rafiu Manager, State Owned Enterprises
11 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
12 Ms. Hawwa Jannath Manager, Public Sector Audit
13 Mr. Ashraf Ismail Manager, Public Sector Audit

Committee Name: Working Group on Performance Audit, Compliance and Special Audit (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ibrahim Aiman - Chair Assistant Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq - Deputy Chair Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development
4 Ms. Shirumeena Hussain Assistant Auditor General, Financial Audit Services Division
5 Ms. Fathimath Inaya Manager, Compliance and Special Audit
6 Mr. Badhurulla Waheed Manager, State Owned Enterprises
7 Mr. Abdulla Zuhuree Manager, Compliance & Special Audit
8 Mr. Mohamed Riznee Manager, Performance Audit
9 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Director, Performance Audit
10 Mr. Hussain Azmeel Manager, Performance Audit

Committee Name: Public Relation and Media Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Ahmed Salih - Chair Director, Research & Development
2 Ms. Aminath Raushan Imad - Deputy Chair Senior Officer
3 Mr. Mohamed Riznee Manager, Performance Audit
4 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Director, Performance Audit
5 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed Manager, Information and Communications Technology
6 Mr. Ahmed Samih Manager, Debt & Consolidation Audit
7 Mr Ahmed Ashfaq Manager, Training and Stakeholder Relations Unit

Committee Name: AGO Trust Fund Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Mr. Hussain Niyazy - Chair Auditor General
2 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
3 Mr. Ahmed Salih Director, Research & Development
4 Mr. Mohamed Naseem Legal Counsel
5 Mr. Ahmed Nizar Manager, Auditor General's Bureau
6 Ms. Mariyam Mafaza Manager, Accounts and Finance
7 Ms. Hawwa Saiga Manager, State Owned Enterprises

Committee Name: Innovation and Technology Committee (Permanent Committee)

Mandate: -

# Name Designation
1 Ms. Nishwa Firaq Director, Technical Services
2 Mr. Hassan Waheed Manager, Information Systems Audit
3 Ms. Rauhath Hussain Director, Performance Audit
4 Mr. Ibrahim Shaheed Manager, Information and Communications Technology
5 Ms. Hawwa Saiga Manager, State Owned Enterprises